MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] This Court finds that the Defendant’s reading of Section 1681c(g) is objectively reasonable, and thus the Defendant cannot be held liable under Section 1681n for a willful violation of FACTA. See Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 68-71,127 S.Ct. 2201, 167 L.Ed.2d 1045 (2007). This finding makes it unnecessary to resolve the merits of the Defendant’s interpretation of Section 1681c(g).
1. Safeco’s Holdings
The scope of the term “willfulness” in the FCRA statute was discussed by the Supreme Court in Safeco. In that case, consumers sued insurers for violation of FCRA § 1681m(a), which requires that notice be provided to any consumer subjected to “adverse action ... based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer [credit] report.” Safeco, 551 U.S. at 52, 127 S.Ct. 2201. The Safeco Court held that “willful” noncompliance with FCRA includes both knowing and reckless noncompliance. Id.