Stanley v. Ameren Illinois Co.
[…] Pul J. Krez Co., 287 Ill.App.3d 194, 222 Ill.Dec. 637, 678 N.E.2d 44 (1997); see also Krueger v. A.P. Green Refractories Co., 283 Ill.App.3d 300, 218 Ill.Dec. 626, 669 N.E.2d 947, 950 (1996) (“Although section 13-214(b) clearly applies to a party who installs an improvement, sales and distribution are not among the activities protected by the statute.”). Under the language of the statute, therefore, anyone who designs, plans, supervises, observes, or manages that activity also is covered by the statute of repose. See § 13-214(b); Wright v. Board of Educ. of City of Chicago, 335 Ill.App.3d 948, 269 Ill.Dec. 589, 781 N.E.2d 386, 391 (2002) (section 13-214(b) applies if “the claiming party participate® in the design, planning, supervision, observation, or management of construction, or construction of an improvement”); Illinois Masonic Medical Center v.AC&S, 266 Ill.App.3d 631, 203 Ill.Dec. 604, 640 N.E.2d 31, 33 (1994) (“Federal and State courts have determined the General Assembly enacted section 13-214(b) to protect architectural engineering firms, general contractors and subcontractors from open-ended