Wallis v. Centennial Insurance
[…] Id. at 1190, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 475 (citing San Diego Navy Fed. Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Soc’y, Inc., 162 Cal. App.3d 358, 364, 208 CaLRptr. 494 (4th Dist.1984)). By statute, the insurer must pay Cumis counsel only those fees equivalent “to the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended.” Cal. Civ.Code § 2860(c). Unless otherwise provided for in an agreement between the parties, “[a]ny dispute concerning attorney’s fees ... shall be resolved by final and binding arbitration by a single neutral arbitrator selected by the parties to the dispute.” Id.