OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Concluding otherwise would run counter to the policy of requiring a sufficient inspection. It would permit the Defendants to manufacture probable cause by solely considering the inculpatory evidence—Pompelia’s word and the allegation that there was snow on the tarp—while turning a blind eye to exculpatory evidence. Thus, Ferdarko lacked probable cause to arrest Gray even assuming each of the Defendants’ allegations to be true.1
In a final effort, the Defendants argue that there may have been probable cause based on a different criminal statute. They cite O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21(a), which states: “A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she ... knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without consent of that person.” “As a criminal statute, OCGA § 16-7-21 is subject to strict construction.” McGonagil v. Treadwell, 216 Ga.App. 850, 853, 456 S.E.2d 260 (1995).