Winston v. General Drivers, Warehousemen & Helpers Local Union No. 89
[…] If erroneous as Plaintiffs submit, then compliance therewith to date by D & M has clearly caused Plaintiffs to be financially damaged at the hands of Local 89 and their employer.

(Pis.’ Mem. In Opp’n, Dkt. 31, pp. 5-6).

IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. SUMMARY JUDGMENT

The jurisdiction and venue of this Court were properly invoked by the plaintiffs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337 and 29 U.S.C. § 185(a).

The rule for summary judgment as set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 56 states in pertinent part:

[Summary judgment is proper] if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.

Fed.Rule.Civ.P. 56(e) (1994).

In the seminal cases of Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. 242, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986); and Matsushita Electric Industrial Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986), the Supreme Court outlined the proper analysis to be employed by district courts when ruling on motions for summary judgment. The Supreme Court held that:

In our view, the plain language of Rule 56(c) mandates the entry of summary judgment, after adequate time for discovery and upon motion, against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party’s case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial. In such a situation, there can be ‘no genuine issue as to any material fact,’ since a complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the non-moving party’s case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial.

Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322, 106 S.Ct. at 2552.