MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] A.
The United States couches its first argument in terms of whether the Ornatowskis may be deemed “manufacturers”2 or “distributors” 3 under the Act. Whether the Ornatowskis qualify as distributors is largely irrelevant for the purposes of this discussion, because 42 U.S.C. § 5409(a) expressly states: No person shall—
(1) manufacture for sale, lease, sell, offer for sale or lease, or introduce or deliver, or import into the United States, any manufactured home which is manufactured on or after the effective date of any applicable Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard under this chapter and which does not comply with such standard [or] (4) fail to issue a certification required by section 5415 of this title....
42 U.S.C. § 5409(a)(1) and (4).
Likewise, 42 U.S.C. § 5415 states that “[e]very manufacturer of manufactured homes” shall furnish the required certification of compliance with the federal construction and safety standards.