MEMORANDUM OPINION RE: PLAINTIFFS’ MOTIONS FOR EXPEDITED PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION (13-CV-1459: DOC. NO. 4; 13-CV-0303E: DOC. NO. 6)
[…] As noted above, this “accommodation” is limited to “eligible organizations” which: (1) oppose providing coverage for some or all of any contraceptive services required to be covered under the contraceptive mandate “on account of religious objections[;]” (2) are organized and operate as a nonprofit entity; (3) hold themselves out as a religious organization; and (4) “self-certify,” in a form and manner specified by the Secretary, that it satisfies the criteria in (1) through (3) above. See 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(b); see also 78 Fed.Reg. at 39,-874-75. “The self-certification must be executed by a person authorized to make the certification on behalf of the organization, and must be maintained in a manner consistent with the record retention requirements under section 107 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.” Id.