MEMORANDUM OPINION RE: PLAINTIFFS’ MOTIONS FOR EXPEDITED PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION (13-CV-1459: DOC. NO. 4; 13-CV-0303E: DOC. NO. 6)
[…] Plaintiffs’ Exhibit 10 “Certification”; Hearing Testimony, Bishop Zubik, pg. 43, lines 2-10; Hearing Testimony, Bishop Pérsico, pg. 80, lines 1-8, pg. 82, lines 14-16, pg. 91, lines 7-9;
(c) drop health insurance coverage for employees (ie., fail to offer “full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage under an eligible employer-sponsored plan”) (ie., comprehensive coverage), and be subject to annual fines of $2,000 per full-time employee. Stipulations of Fact, ¶ 51; see 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(a), (c)(1); 13-cv-303, Doc. No. 1, ¶ 150. Said assessed payment shall be “paid upon notice and demanded by the Secretary,” “assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes”... and provided for “on an annual, monthly or other periodic basis as the Secretary may prescribe.” See 26 U.S.C. §§ 4980H(d)(1)-(2), 6671(a); or