Carpenter v. City of New York
[…] Consideration of those documents would not, however, alter the outcome of this motion.

. Defendants also argue that the arresting officers had probable cause to arrest defendants for obstructing governmental administration under N.Y. Pen L. § 195.05. Because probable cause existed to arrest the defendants for criminal trespass, it is unnecessary to reach the question of whether probable cause also *264existed to arrest them for obstructing governmental administration.

. Defendants also cite N.Y. Pen. L. § 140.10(a), which is criminal trespass.in the third degree. Section 140.10(a) imposes higher penalties on those who commit trespass “in a building or upon real property which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.”

. In. making their statements to the protestors, the bank employees did not ask protestors to leave. Instead, they asked them to take their protest activities outside the bank.