MEMORANDUM
[…] Plaintiffs additionally argue that the TMDL is much more than just an informational tool, but rather it creates unlawfully binding, “locked-in” allocations. Specifically, Plaintiffs state that “EPA violated the CWA not by referencing detailed allocations in the TMDL, but by locking those allocations in, establishing a federal timeline for implementation, and reserving exclusive authority to revise them.” (Doc. 109 at 23 of 56.) Having examined each of Plaintiffs’ points, the court disagrees that the allocations are “locked-in.”
The primary basis for Plaintiffs’ argument rests in 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(l)(vii)(B), which provides, that effluent limits in permits for point sources be “consistent with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload allocation for the discharge prepared by the State and approved by EPA pursuant to 40 CFR 130.7.” Said another way, NPDES permits must contain effluent limits that are consistent with applicable WLAs in a TMDL. Plaintiffs further point to the language of the TMDL itself which states that TMDL allocations may only be revised with the approval of EPA as further evidence that the allocations