*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Id. (brackets in original, footnote omitted).
We also read “sexual contact” in section 707-700 in
pari materia with the definition of “deviate sexual intercourse”4
and “sexual penetration”5 in the same section, and the definition
of “sexual conduct”6 under section 712-1210 to determine that
“the legislature associated the mouth and tongue with sexual
relations.” Id. at 286-87, 118 P.3d at 1229-30. Thus, the
interior of the mouth constituted an “intimate part” for purposes
of “sexual contact” as defined in section 707-700. Id. at 287,
118 P.3d at 1230.
4
“Deviate sexual intercourse” is defined as “any act of sexual
gratification between a person and an animal or a corpse, involving the sex
organs of one and the mouth, anus, or sex organs of the other.” HRS § 707-700
(1993).
5
At the time of the Kalani decision, “Sexual penetration” was
defined as:
(1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, deviate
sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a
person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal