Paulino v. Chartis Claims, Inc.
[…] Id. at 474. With this background in mind, the Court first looks to the Iowa workers’ compensation statute to determine whether Chartis was required to continue paying for Paulino to reside at CCS was “fairly debatable” as to either a matter of fact or of law.

D. An Insurer’s Duties Under the Iowa Workers’ Compensation Law

When an employee suffers an injury that is compensable under Iowa Code chapters 85 or 85A, Iowa Code § 85.27 mandates the employer “furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefor and shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for such services.” § 85.27(1) (emphasis added). An employer is also required to “furnish reasonable and necessary ... appliances.” Id. (emphasis added).