Wisconsin Term Limits v. League of Wisconsin Municipalities
[…] In any event, it is clear that as this motion for preliminary injunction seeks to require municipalities to place term limits legislation on the ballot, this motion is inapplicable with regard to the League of Wisconsin Municipalities.

Wis.Stats. § 9.20(1) provides, in relevant part: “A number of electors equal to at least 15% of the votes cast for governor at the last general election in their city or village may sign and file a petition with the city or village clerk requesting that an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either be adopted by the common council or village board or be referred to a vote of the electors.” Wis.Stats. § 9.20(1) (1988). The statute further states that, within fifteen days after the filing of a petition, the clerk shall either certify that the proposed ordinance or resolution is sufficient or find the petition insufficient and the petitioner then has ten days to place the petition in proper form. § 9.20(3). Once the petition is found to be sufficient, the clerk shall forward it to the common council or village board. Id. Section 9.20(4) then states, in relevant part: “The common council or village board shall, without alteration, either pass the ordinance or resolution within 30 days following the date of the clerk’s final certificate, or submit it to the electors at the next spring or general election, if the election is more than 6 weeks after the date of the council’s or board’s action on the petition or the expiration of the 30-day period, whichever first occurs. If there are 6 weeks or less before *1263the election, the ordinance or resolution shall be voted on at the next election thereafter.”

The municipal governing body has a mandatory, ministerial, and nondiscretionary duty under § 9.20. State ex. rel. Althouse v. Madison, 79 Wis.2d 97, 107, 255 N.W.2d 449 (1979).