Wisconsin Term Limits v. League of Wisconsin Municipalities
[…] Even Althouse states that where there has been no prior adjudication as to the constitutionality of the proposed legislation, the legislation should be placed on the ballot despite doubts about its constitutionality or statutory validity. Althouse, 79 Wis.2d at 118-119, 255 N.W.2d 449. As stated at the outset, no challenge has been raised by the defendants regarding the constitutionality of term limits, nor have the plaintiffs challenged the constitutionality of § 9.20. Rather, plaintiffs contend that the defendants’ conduct in not following the procedures of § 9.20 is unconstitutional.

The plaintiffs further argue that the defendants’ conduct undermines the policy of § 5.01(1) of the Wisconsin statutes which states: “Except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of their provisions.” Despite this legislative intent to give effect to the will of the electors, § 5.01(1) does not allow the electors to circumvent or abandon the procedures for direct legislation established by the state legislature.