MARCUS, District Judge.
[…] Mem.Law Supp.Mot.Dismiss Am.Compl. at 2. The Plaintiffs allege that the Trust Funds fall within the section 302(c)(5) exception to the general prohibition against such payments. The Defendants, however, argue that the Funds do not satisfy the “written agreement” requirement in section 302(c)(5)(B).
Section 302, entitled “Restrictions on financial transactions,” proscribes payments by employers to labor organizations, employee representatives, or other similar parties, except in limited circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 186(a). The relevant exception in this case is contained in section 302(c)(5), which states:
The provisions of this section shall not be applicable ... (5) with respect to money or other thing of value paid to a trust fund established by such representative, for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer, and their families and dependents (or of such employees, families, and dependents jointly with the employees of other employers making similar payments, and their families and dependents): Provided, That (A) such payments are held in trust for the purpose of paying, either from principal or income or both, for the benefit of employees, their families and dependents, for medical or hospital care, pensions on retirement or death of employees, compensation for injuries or illness resulting from occupational activity or insurance to provide any of the foregoing, or unemployment benefits or life insurance, disability and sickness insurance, or accident insurance; (B) the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is specified in a written agreement with the employer, and employees and employers are equally represented in the administration of such fund, together with such neutral persons as the representatives of the employers and the representatives of employees may agree upon and in the event the employer and employee groups deadlock on the administration of such fund and there are no neutral persons empowered to break such deadlock, such agreement provides that the two groups shall agree on an impartial umpire to decide such dispute, or in event of their failure to agree within a reasonable length of time, an impartial umpire to decide such dispute shall, on petition of either group, be appointed by the *1553district court of the United States for the district where the trust fund has its principal office, and shall also contain provisions for an annual audit of the trust fund, a statement of the results of which shall be available for inspection by interested persons at the principal office of