Oklahoma Police Pension & Retirement System v. U.S. Bank National Ass'n
[…] Id. § 13-107(2). Hence, as an initial matter, the plaintiffs claim for breach of contract must be dismissed at least with respect to the notes. The plaintiff does not dispute this conclusion. (Nov. 5 Tr. at 16.) Thus, the sole disputed issue before the Court on this motion is whether the certificates are also “bonds” within the meaning of § 13-107. If the certificates are “bonds” within the meaning of that statute, the plaintiffs breach of contract claim must also be dismissed with respect to the certificates.

The definition of “bonds” under § 13-107, which includes “shares and interests in an issue of bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness,” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-107(2), closely parallels the language used in § 304(a), the exemption provision of the TIA, 15 U.S.C. § 77ddd(a). Section 304(a) of the TIA provides that

[the TIA] shall not apply to any of the following securities: