Oklahoma Police Pension & Retirement System v. U.S. Bank National Ass'n
[…] Section 13-107 of the New York General Obligations Law provides that

[ujnless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or not such claims or demands are known to exist, (a) for damages or rescission against the obligor on such bond, (b) for damages against the trustee or depositary under any indenture under which such bond was issued or outstanding, and (c) for damages against any guarantor of the obligation of such obligor, trustee or depositary.

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 13-107(1). Moreover, § 13-107 defines “bond” as “any and all shares and interests in an issue of bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness of individuals, partnerships, associations or corporations, whether or not secured.” Id. § 13-107(2). The section further defines “indenture” as “any mortgage, deed of trust, trust or other indenture, or similar instrument or agreement ..., under which bonds as herein defined are issued or outstanding, whether or not any property, real or personal, is, or is to be, pledged, mortgaged, assigned, or conveyed thereunder.” Id. § 13-107(3).