Lowinger v. Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
[…] Southbrook Int’l Invs., Ltd., 263 F.3d 10, 14-15 (2d Cir.2001). Any person who has voting or investment power over securities is deemed the beneficial owner of those securities. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a).

Section 13(d) also provides that:

When two or more persons act as a partnership, limited partnership, syndicate, or other group for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer, such syndicate or group shall be deemed a “person” for the purposes of this subsection.

15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3); see also 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(l) (group is formed “[w]hen two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer”). Each group member is deemed to beneficially own all equity securities owned by all other members of the group. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(l); Litzler v. CC Invs., L.D.C., 411 F.Supp.2d 411, 414 (S.D.N.Y.2006).