***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] continued to prosecute Petitioner.
Respondents’ probable cause, however, was not based
exclusively on complaints from specific consumers but, rather,
rested on the underlying investigation conducted by OCP, which
had found that Petitioner was part of an overall “scheme” to sell
long term annuities, and that as part of this scheme, Petitioner
had misrepresented himself to consumers through use of misleading
business cards and letterhead. As set forth supra, Respondents
had charged Petitioner with, inter alia, unfair and deceptive
trade practices pursuant to HRS § 481A-3, which includes “(3)
[c]aus[ing] likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to
affilitation, connection, or association with, or certification
by another[,]” and “(12) [e]ngag[ing] in any conduct which
similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding.”
Under the standard for determining whether probable
cause existed, the first question is whether the plaintiff
subjectively believed in the facts underlying the claim.
Restatement (Second) of Torts § 675. Respondents attached
another declaration from Moriyama to their Memorandum in Support