***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Respondents replied that the costs were “reasonable on their face
and were necessarily incurred . . . .” The court allowed
Respondents the costs of obtaining the deposition transcript of
Moriyama and the transcript of the first summary judgment
proceedings, but held that Petitioner was not required to pay for
the costs of mediation, or of the other deposition transcripts.
A.
Pursuant to HRS § 607-9,28 “[n]o other costs of court
27
According to the declaration of Lawrence I. Kawasaki, mediation
was conducted on February 2, 2009, with Keith Hunter of Dispute Prevention and
Resolution, Inc.
28
HRS § 607-9 provides:
No other costs of court shall be charged in any
court in addition to those prescribed in this chapter
in any suit, action, or other proceeding, except as
otherwise provided by law.
All actual disbursements, including but not
(continued...)
50
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
shall be charged in any court in addition to those prescribed in
this chapter.” However,
[a]ll actual disbursements, including but not limited
to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and
counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals
and copies, and other incidental expenses, including
copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone