***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] time amended.
(c) No showing that the proceeding or suit would
be in the public interest (as these terms are
interpreted under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade
Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought
under this section.
(d) No person other than a consumer, the
attorney general or the director of the office of
consumer protection may bring an action based upon
unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared
unlawful by this section.
(e) Any person may bring an action based on
unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by
this section.
5
HRS § 481A-3 provides, in pertinent part:
Deceptive trade practices.
(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade
practice when, in the course of the person's business,
vocation, or occupation, the person:
. . . .
(continued...)
4
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and other statutory provisions. Respondents identified several
individuals, including Limuel and Hazel Cherry (the Cherrys) and
other consumers as the target of Petitioner’s alleged scheme. As