***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] App. at 318, 631 P.2d at 602.
26
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
In this case, the declarations and other evidence
indicate that Moriyama, as well as other investigators and
attorneys at OCP, had engaged in an ongoing investigation for
several years. Thus there was a reasonable basis for Moriyama to
believe in the existence of facts upon which the complaint was
based.
Next, Respondents brought numerous claims against
Petitioner in the complaint, including, for example, that he had
engaged in unfair and deceptive trade practices, in violation of
HRS § 481A-3. As noted, HRS § 481A-3, the applicable law, states
in part that “[a] person engages in deceptive trade practice
when, in the course of the person’s business, vocation, or
occupation, the person: . . . . (3) [c]auses likelihood of
confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or
association with, or certification by, another . . . . or (12)
[e]ngages in any other conduct which similarly creates a
likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” It is
undisputed that the business cards and letterhead Petitioner used
contained the name “Rodwin Wong,” and the address and telephone
number of Dan Fox’s insurance company. Based on the information
known to Moriyama when he filed the complaint, it was reasonable