***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Third, we
conclude that although the court did not recognize a cause of
action for maintenance of a malicious prosecution, the court
properly granted Respondents’ April 12, 2010 motion for summary
judgment, because there was no genuine issue of material fact
that Moriyama maintained the prosecution with probable cause and
without malice. Fourth, Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 487-1
(2008)2 does not set forth a standard of care in a claim for
negligence. Fifth, we reaffirm that when denying costs to the
prevailing party, the court must state its reasons for doing so
2
HRS § 487-1 states:
Legislative Intent. The public health, welfare
and interest require a strong and effective consumer
protection program to protect the interests of both
the consumer public and the legitimate business
person. Toward this end, a permanent office of
consumer protection is created to coordinate the
services offered to the consumer by various state and
county agencies, together with private organizations,
and to aid in the development of preventive and
remedial programs affecting the interest of the
consumer public.
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
on the record, and therefore the court erred in failing to state
its rationale for granting in part Petitioner’s July 28, 2010
Motion for Review and/or to Set Aside Taxation of Costs (Motion
for Review of Costs).