***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] failure to file it within such time. No party shall
be entitled in any case to file more than one
affidavit; and no affidavit shall be filed unless
accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record that
the affidavit is made in good faith. Any judge may
disqualify oneself by filing with the clerk of the
court of which the judge is a judge a certificate that
the judge deems oneself unable for any reason to
preside with absolute impartiality in the pending suit
or action.
(Emphases added.)
60
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
A.
HRS § 601-7(b) sets forth the procedure for seeking
disqualification based on personal bias. The statute requires
the movant to timely file an affidavit “stat[ing] the facts and
reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists.” Id.
Furthermore, in considering whether the facts allege
disqualification pursuant to HRS § 601-7,
a judge whose disqualification is sought must take the
facts alleged as true, but can pass upon whether they
are legally sufficient.” State v. Mata, 71 Haw. 319,
325, 789 P.2d 1122, 1126 (1990).