ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] (D.E. 26-1 at 39.)
. Page numbers citing to the record herein refer to the page at which the cited material appears on the Court's docket rather than to any page numbering on the document itself.
. Melanie Nixon is also identified herein as Melanie Rhodes.
. Charles Lane Patton is director of the Hardin County Alternative School/Learning Center. (D.E. 26-2 at 11.)
. The Tennessee statute authorizes a principal or assistant principal of a public school to "suspend a pupil from attendance at the school ... for good and sufficient reasons.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(a). "Good and sufficient reasons for suspension include ... [violence or threatened violence against the person of any personnel attending or assigned to any public school.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 49-6-3401 (a)(3).
. A review of the complaint reveals nothing that could be construed, in the Court's view, as a challenge to the constitutionality of any state statute, including that cited to by the Defendants.