MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 879-80. Spencer involved drug trafficking, a type of activity which the controlling opinion in Santos stated was always separately punishable from money laundering.
. The Supreme Court in United States v. Hayman, 342 U.S. 205, 223, 72 S.Ct. 263, 96 L.Ed. 232 (1952), also observed that habeas corpus writs are available when § 2255 is inadequate or ineffective.
. The Court notes that Dean Chambers, unlike the other associates, testified that he cashed all the checks which were made payable to him and gave the cash to Mathison. Trial Transcript, p. 1066.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides in relevant part:
Application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf.
It shall allege the facts concerning the applicant’s commitment or detention, the name of the person who has custody over him and by virtue of what claim or authority, if known.
. 28 U.S.C. § 2243 provides in relevant part: "The writ, or order to show cause shall be directed to the person having custody of the person detained."