MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . Part IV of the opinion written by Justice Scalia criticizes Justice Stevens’ opinion for expressing the view that the rule of lenity applied to the case at hand because there is no legislative history reflecting any legislator's belief concerning the application of the money-laundering statute to lottery operators, and for Justice Stevens distinguishing the case at hand from cases involving organized crime or the sale of contraband with regard to the application of the rule of lenity. Santos, 553 U.S. at 521-522, 128 S.Ct. 2020.
. After Santos was decided Congress in 2009 amended § 1956 to define "proceeds” as "any property derived from or obtained or retained, directly or indirectly, through some form of unlawful activity, including the gross receipts of such activity.” That amendment, however, would not apply retroactively to Mathison’s case.
. The Eighth Circuit in Rubashkin, 655 F.3d at 849, explained:
The government’s argument limiting Santos to illegal gambling cases is supported by a footnote in United States v.