Paradise v. Eagle Creek Software Services, Inc.
[…] Dixon v. Perry & Slesnick, P.C., 75 Mass.App.Ct. 271, 272, 914 N.E.2d 97 (2009) (quoting Feeney v. Dell Inc., 454 Mass. 192, 198-99, 908 N.E.2d 753 (2009)).

2. Disagreements about “whether an arbitration clause in a concededly binding contract applies to a particular type of controversy” are one type of such gateway dispute. See Kristian v. Comcast Corp., 446 F.3d 25, 39 (1st Cir.2006).

3. Plaintiff asserts a claim under the Massachusetts Wage Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 §§ 148,150.

4. The Massachusetts Wage Act requires employers to pay all wages due to employees promptly. Dixon, 75 Mass.App.Ct. at 273, 914 N.E.2d 97. It further provides that “[n]o person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this section or from section one hundred and fifty.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 148. Pursuant to § 150, an employee who is successful in his or her suit under the act may recover, among other things, an award of treble damages and attorney’s fees. Dixon, 75 Mass.App.Ct. at 273, 914 N.E.2d 97.