United States v. Geraldson
[…] The South Dakota Supreme Court addressed the effect of redemption on junior liens in Rist v. Andersen, stating:

A redemption by the mortgager or his successor in interest terminates the effect of a sale and restores him, free of the encumbrance of the mortgage foreclosed, his property, and leaves the property subject to junior liens.

70 S.D. 579, 19 N.W.2d 833, 835 (1945).

The District Court for the Western District of South Dakota recently relied on Rist in interpreting S.D.C.L. § 21-52-24, which states, “Where there has been full and final redemption by the owner, effect of the sale is terminated, except in the case of redemption by cotenants.” The District Court determined that in South Dakota, under Rist, the termination of the effect of a foreclosure sale by a redemption reactivates and advances junior liens. Donovan v.