United States v. Geraldson
[…] Dated this 10th day of April, 1995.

. Defendants argue that the loan was obtained in 1979, FmHA knew of the foreclosure by the Federal Land Bank in 1986 and Kevin Gerald-son's redemption in 1987, and FmHA should not have waited until June, 1994, some seven years, to foreclose. Doc. 16 at 8.

. Section 21-52-16 provides, in part:

A redemptioner must serve upon the purchaser ... a written notice of redemption.... A duplicate of the notice of redemption with proof of the required service shall be forthwith filed for record with the register of deeds of the county in which the foreclosure or judicial sale is pending, which officer shall record the same.

S.D.C.L. § 21-52-16 (1987).

.Defendants argue that a factual dispute exists regarding whether the notice of redemption was ever filed.