MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] . Apparently, more than 17 months passed before either plaintiff claimed any right to salary or benefits or made any inquiry to the OTS, the RTC, or FSA about why he was not receiving his salary or benefits.
. A "case” is a procedure used by the RTC's personnel to request authorily to take specific action.
. Even though they had not been receiving their salaries, plaintiffs contend they were unaware they had been placed on unpaid leaves of absence until they received the May 2, 1990, correspondence.
. Section 1821(e) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Authority to repudiate contracts In addition to any other rights a conservator or receiver may have, the conservator or receiver for any insured depository institution may dis-affirm or repudiate any contract or lease—
(A)to which such institution is a party;
(B) the performance of which the conservator or receiver, in the conservator's or receiver’s discretion, determines to be burdensome; and
(C) the disaffirmance or repudiation of which the conservator or receiver determines, in the conservator’s or receiver’s discretion, will promote the orderly administration of the institution’s affairs.