MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] . Chapter V of Title 12 does not define “employee”; however, because both "director” and “officer” are defined, the court understands the reference to “other employees” to encompass all persons who are employed as neither directors or officers.
. Apparently, the RTC asserts this defense through § 1821(d)(9)(A), which provides in pertinent part as follows: "any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the Coiporation." In Thigpen v. Sparks, 983 F.2d 644, 648-49 (5th Cir.1993), the Fifth Circuit explained that the modifiers used in § 1823(e), referencing an “agreement” in connection with an "asset” "acquired" by the association, are also expressed in § 1821(d)(9)(A).