MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 461, 62 S.Ct. at 681. In support, the Court explained that there is “a federal policy to protect [the FDIC], and the public funds which it administers, against misrepresentations as to the securities or other assets in the portfolios of the banks which [the FDIC] insures or to which it makes loans.” Id. at 457, 62 S.Ct. at 679.
Congress codified an expansive version of the D’Oench, Duhme doctrine in 1950 with the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. In 1989, the statutory version of the doctrine was incorporated by FIRREA. It now appears at 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), which provides as follows:
[n]o agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement—
(1) is in writing;
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and .
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
*1009Prior to the imposition of the conservator-ship, FSA had a written policy, which it published in its personnel manual, setting forth the circumstances under which it would reimburse its employees for their relocation expenses.