McPhee v. DePuy Orthopedics, Inc.
[…] The law of the Third Circuit permits a limitations defense to be raised by motion under Federal Rule of Civil. Procedure 12(b)(6) (the so-called “Third Circuit Rule”). Robinson v. Johnson, 313 F.3d 128, 135 (3d Cir.2002). See also Riggs v. AHP Settlement Trust, No. 10-2824, 2010 WL 3749476, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 102780 (E.D.Pa. Sept. 24, 2010) (applying the Third Circuit Rule in a diversity case). Under Pennsylvania law, the time period for bringing an action for breach of a contract for sale is governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted in 13 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 2725. The statute states as follows:

(a) General rule. — An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(b) Accrual of cause of action. — A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

13 Pa. Cons.Stat. § '2725.

Whether an implied warranty can be “explicitly” extended forward has not been squarely decided by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania. Compare Cucchi v. Rollins Protective Servs.