The motion will be granted for the reasons set forth below.
[…] Second, Wickes’ assumption that the three-year statute of repose created by Lampf extinguishes liability is incorrect. The Fifth Circuit held that the Lampf statute of repose only eliminates a remedy; it does not extinguish the right to recover for violations of § 10(b):
The Lampf Court strove for crystal clarity in stating its holding: “[T]he governing standard for an action under § 10(b) [is] the language of § 9(e) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e).” [501] U.S. at [364] n. 9, 111 S.Ct. at 2782 n. 9. Section 9(e) as passed by Congress in 1934, provides:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.
This language unequivocally bars an action to enforce a liability, and says nothing about the continued existence of that liability. Nowhere does the Lampf Court even imply that the absolute three-year statute of repose extinguishes liability under § 10(b). We hold that it does not.