***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 377-6(4).7 Specifically, the
Union alleged that “[o]n and after July 18, 2006[,]” Del Monte
“willfully refused to bargain in good faith with the [Union] over
the effects of the closure of its operations in Hawaii” by: (1)
“their refusal to consider cost proposals that would exceed
benefits previously negotiated into the [C]ollective [B]argaining
[A]greement[]”; (2) “their claim of impasse”; and (3) their
6
For ease of reference, DMH, Littleton, Sasagawa, Ho, Suzuki, and
DM Corporate will be referred to collectively here as “Del Monte.”
7
HRS § 377-6 (1993) provides in pertinent part:
It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer
individually or in concert with others:
. . . .
(4) To refuse to bargain collectively with the
representative of a majority of the employer’s
employees in any collective bargaining unit provided
that if the employer has good faith doubt that a union
represents a majority of the employees, the employer
may file a representation petition for an election and
shall not be deemed guilty of refusal to bargain[.]
-7-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
“fail[ure] to appoint a representative with authority to
negotiate and reach agreement on cost items[.]” Del Monte filed
its answer to the amended complaint on January 5, 2007.