State v. Diaz.Â
[…] Diaz II, 2012 WL 1525032, at *3. However, the ICA concluded that, “at a minimum . . . some type of notice of [] judgment was required, and that the defendant would then have thirty days to file a motion or application showing good cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment.” Id. Because there is nothing in the record indicating that Petitioner was ever served with the First Judgment, we believe the ICA correctly 19 As previously set forth, HRS § 804-51 provides in relevant part as follows: Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and shall enter judgment in favor of the State, unless before the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given to the surety or sureties on the bond of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, a motion or application of the principal or principals, surety or sureties, or any of them, showing good cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is filed with the court. (Emphasis added.) 16 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** concluded that the First Motion was not untimely. Diaz II, 2012 WL 1525032, at *2. As set forth, supra, HRS § 804-51 states that, whenever bail is forfeited in a criminal case, “the court shall immediately enter judgment in favor of the State and against the principal or principals and surety or surety of the bond[.]” The court “shall cause execution to issue thereon immediately after the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given via personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety or sureties on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State[.]” HRS § 804-51. However, the judgment shall not be executed if, “before the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given to the surety or sureties[,]” “the principal or principals, surety or sureties, or any of them,” files “a motion or application . . . showing good cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is filed with the court.” (Emphases added.) HRS § 804-51, by its express language, provides that a principal, assumably including a defendant who posts his or her own cash bail, may file a motion or application to set aside a bail forfeiture judgment.