State v. Diaz.Â
[…] Statutes (HRS) § 804-51 (Supp. 2009) for his failure to appear at his August 9, 2004 arraignment, and thus for why the January 15, 2010 bail forfeiture judgment herein should not be executed.2 We therefore vacate the May 30, 2012 judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) filed pursuant to its April 30, 2012 Summary Disposition Order (SDO), affirming the Order Denying In Part and Granting in Part Petitioner’s November 27, 2009 Second Motion (Second Order) entered by the court on January 15, 2010. This case is remanded to the court for proceedings consistent with this opinion. 2 HRS § 804-51 (Supp. 2009) provides as follows: Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and against the principal or principals and surety or sureties on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount of the penalty thereof, and shall cause execution to issue thereon immediately after the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given via personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety or sureties on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, unless before the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given to the surety or sureties on the bond of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, a motion or application of the principal or principals, surety or sureties, or any of them, showing good cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is filed with the court. If the motion or application, after a hearing held thereon, is sustained, the court shall vacate the judgment of forfeiture and, if the principal surrenders or is surrendered pursuant to section 804–14 or section 804–41, return the bond or recognizance to the principal or surety, whoever shall have given it, less the amount of any cost, as established at the hearing, incurred by the State as a result of the nonappearance of the principal or other event on the basis of which the court forfeited the bond or recognizance. If the motion or application, after a hearing held thereon, is overruled, execution shall forthwith issue and shall not be stayed unless the order overruling the motion or application is appealed from as in the case of a final judgment. (Emphases added.) 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** I. A. In 2004, Petitioner was on release in an unrelated criminal proceeding in the circuit court, State v. Diaz, Cr.