***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 2005 because, although he was on parole in California, he was
unable to make travel arrangements to return to Hawai#i.
7
The Honorable Clarence Pacarro presided.
8
The First Bail Forfeiture Judgment was a form “Notice of Entry and
Judgment and/or Order.” As noted by the ICA in the instant appeal, see State
v. Diaz, No. 30324, 2012 WL 1525032, at *1 (App. Apr. 30, 2012) (SDO)
(hereinafter, “Diaz II”), the First Judgment was not included in the record of
Petitioner’s first appeal. However, it was included in the record in the
instant appeal.
9
HRS § 710-1077 (1993) states in relevant part that “[a] person
commits the offense of criminal contempt if . . . [t]he person knowingly
disobeys or resists the process, injunction or other mandate of a court[.]
10
Petitioner states in his Application that upon his release from
custody in California, he returned “immediately” to Hawai#i, but Petitioner
did not provide dates of his release or return.
4
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***