State v. Diaz.Â
[…] As noted by the ICA in the instant appeal, see State v. Diaz, No. 30324, 2012 WL 1525032, at *1 (App. Apr. 30, 2012) (SDO) (hereinafter, “Diaz II”), the First Judgment was not included in the record of Petitioner’s first appeal. However, it was included in the record in the instant appeal. 9 HRS § 710-1077 (1993) states in relevant part that “[a] person commits the offense of criminal contempt if . . . [t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction or other mandate of a court[.] 10 Petitioner states in his Application that upon his release from custody in California, he returned “immediately” to Hawai#i, but Petitioner did not provide dates of his release or return. 4 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Counsel then raised the issue of