Dudek v. Nassau County Sheriff's Department
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(3). Where the claim involves a plaintiffs property, whose possession by a defendant is “originally lawful” but later becomes a “wrongful withholding,” a demand that the property be returned is a procedural “condition precedent” to asserting the claim. Berman v. Goldsmith, 141 A.D.2d 487, 529 N.Y.S.2d 115, 116 (2d Dep’t 1988); Al-Roc Prods. Corp. v. Union Dime Sav. Bank, 74 A.D.2d 834, 425 N.Y.S.2d 525, 526 (2d Dep’t 1980). The claim starts to accrue, as soon as a plaintiff has the “right to make the demand.”17 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 206(a) (“[W]here a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete[.]”); see also Berman, 529 N.Y.S.2d at 116 (same); Al-Roc, 425 N.Y.S.2d at 526 (same).

In Smith v.