In re the complaint of Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
[…] The final cases cited by Royal, which held that § 30509’s predecessor statute (46 App. U.S.C. § 183c) did not void limiting-liability provisions, do not apply to this ease because they involve an entirely different circumstance: the owners in these cases own only vessels that do not transport passengers between ports. Waggoner v. Nags Head Water Sports, Inc., 141 F.3d 1162, at *6 (4th Cir.1998) (unpublished table opinion) (holding that § 183c did not apply to void the liability-limiting provision because the owning entity, which rented jet skis, “was not engaged in transporting passengers between ports of the United States or between any such port and a foreign port”); Cook v. Crazy Boat of Key West, Inc., 949 So.2d 1202, 1203 (Fla.3d DCA 2007) (holding that § 183c did not apply to void the liability-limiting provision because the vessel owned “did not travel between ports of the United States but rather left from and returned to the same port”).