In re the complaint of Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
[…] But Royal, unlike the owners in Waggoner and Cook, indisputably does own a vessel satisfying the transporting-passengers-between-ports condition of the statute.

For all these reasons, § 30509 applies to the Waiver, thereby nullifying the limiting-liability provisions within it.

3. The merits of Royal’s action for exoneration or limitation

Because the Waiver is unenforceable, the Court must now reach the merits of Royal’s contention that it is entitled to exoneration from or limitation of liability under 46 U.S.C. § 30505. With exceptions not relevant here, § 30505 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

*1182(a) In general.—... the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight----
(b) Claims subject to limitation.—Unless otherwise excluded by law, claims, debts, and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from any ... loss, damage, or injury by collision, ... done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.

Jet skis are vessels for purposes of the Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. §§ 30501-30512 (Limitation Act). Keys Jet Sky 893 F.2d at 1229-30.

Courts conduct a two-step inquiry to determine the effect of a vessel owner’s petition for exoneration from or limitation of liability.