In re the complaint of Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
[…] Skop v. City of Atlanta, Georgia, 485 F.3d 1130, 1140 (11th Cir.2007).

2. Enforceability of the liability waiver

Royal contends that Arnold waived her right to sue for damages by signing a waiver (Waiver) in which she agreed to release Royal and its employees from actions “arising from any accident [or] injury ... in any way connected with [her] rental, participation, use, or operation of [the jet ski].” (DE 44-3 at 1 (capitalization removed).) But the Waiver is enforceable only if it does not fall within the ambit of 46 U.S.C. § 30509. Section 30509 provides as follows:

(a) Prohibition.—
(1) In general. — The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting—
*1176(A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents; ...
(2) Voidness. — A provision described in paragraph (1) is void.

To determine if the statute covers the Waiver, the Court applies the rules of statutory construction. Johnson v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., 449 Fed.Appx. 846, 848 (11th Cir.2011).