Collins v. Erin Capital Management, LLC
[…] S. Waste Sys., LLC v. The City of Coral Springs, Fla., 687 F.Supp.2d 1342, 1367 (S.D.Fla.2010) (footnote call number omitted) (citing Cherry Hill Vineyard, LLC v. Baldacci 505 F.3d 28, 33 (1st Cir.2007)).

An application of the two-tiered analysis indicates Erin Capital does not assert the registration requirement in the FCCPA directly regulates or discriminates against interstate commerce, or has the effect of favoring in-state economic interests. Indeed, a plain reading of the registration requirement indicates it broadly applies. See Fla. Stat. § 559.553(1) (“[N]o person shall engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration.” (emphasis added)); cf. Hauk v.