Collins v. Erin Capital Management, LLC
[…] Collins further argues every lawsuit filed, wage garnishment action instituted, letter sent, or phone call made by Erin Capital is a false and misleading *1210statement under the FDCPA. (See id. 16-17). Collins additionally submits he has provided sufficient evidence to demonstrate the underlying debt is a consumer debt within the coverage of the FDCPA. (See id. 18-19). The Court addresses each argument in sequence.

a. The FCCPA’s Registration Requirement

The FCCPA, and specifically Florida Statute section 559.553 provides:

(1) After January 1, 1994, no person shall engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration.
(2) Each consumer collection agency doing business in this state shall register with the office and renew such registration annually as set forth in [section] 559.555.

Fla. Stat. § 559.553(1) — (2). “Consumer collection agency” is defined as “any debt collector or business entity engaged in the business of soliciting consumer debts for collection or of collecting consumer debts, which debt collector or business is not expressly exempted as set forth in [section] 559.553(4).” Id. § 559.55(7). Section 559.553(4) provides an exemption for “[a]ny out-of-state consumer debt collector who does not solicit consumer debt accounts for collection from credit grantors who have a business presence in this state.” Id. § 559.553(4)(h). Finally, “out-of-state consumer debt collector” is defined as: