ORDER DISMISSING AMENDED COMPLAINT
[…] Id. "[I]f these requirements are met, and if, when material that is the subject of the alleged falsity or reckless disregard is set to one side, there remains sufficient content in the warrant affidavit to support a finding of probable cause, no hearing is required.” Id. at 171, 98 S.Ct. 2674.
. (Compl. ¶ 665).
. (Id. ¶ 669-76).
. The mail fraud and wire fraud statutes are "given a similar construction and are subject to the same substantive analysis.” Belt v. United States, 868 F.2d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir.1989).
. See Fla Stat. § 772.102(33), (34).
. This raises the second distinction between state and federal RICO laws. Pursuant to Florida Statutes Section 772.11, "[t]he defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim without substantial fact or legal support. In awarding attorney’s fees and costs under this Section, the court shall not consider the ability of the party to pay such fees and costs.” The Defendants are entitled to recover the fees and costs incurred in defending the Florida RICO claims.