MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Since the currency has this characterization, forfeiture is not unjust.
. The claimant in Currency in the Amount of $145,139, triggered the forfeiture provision found in section 5317(c). Section 5317(c) of Title 31 provides in relevant part that:
[i]f a report required under section 5316 with respect to any monetary instrument is not filed (or if filed, contains a material omission or misstatement of fact), the instrument and any interest in property, including a deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such instrument may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government.
. Section 5324 of Title 31 provides:
(a) Domestic coin and currency transactions— No person shall for the purpose evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... or the regulations issued thereunder ... with respect to such transaction—
(1) cause or attempt to cause a financial institution to fail to file a report required; under section 5313(a) ...;
(2) ----; or
(3) structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.
(b) International monetary instrument transactions — No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5316—
(1) fail to file a report required by section 5316, or cause or attempt to cause a person to file such a report;
(2)
(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring,
*461any importation or exportation of monetary instruments.
31 U.S.C. § 5324.