MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] This is the transaction upon which the United States bases its action to forfeit the defendant currency in the amount of the deposit, plus interest. The United States, through its attomey(s), claims that the currency in the amount of $316,911 is subject to forfeiture because the currency is the corpus delicti of the “structuring.”6
*458 Discussion & Analysis
The United States seeks forfeiture of the defendant currency pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A). This provision authorizes forfeiture of “[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 5313(a) or 5324(a) of Title 31.” Section 5324(a) of Title 31 provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a)7 with respect to such transaction—