MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The United States, through its attomey(s), claims that the currency in the amount of $316,911 is subject to forfeiture because the currency is the corpus delicti of the “structuring.”6
*458 Discussion & Analysis
The United States seeks forfeiture of the defendant currency pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A). This provision authorizes forfeiture of “[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 5313(a) or 5324(a) of Title 31.” Section 5324(a) of Title 31 provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a)7 with respect to such transaction—
(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a);
* * * * *
(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.
31 U.S.C. § 5324(a).