MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Lowe's car towed back to Haleyville after it became disabled.
. The act of fractionalizing large sums of money into discreet increments of less than $10,000 is known as "structuring.”
. In its order of June 23, 1994, the court granted summary judgment in favor of Defendant Account No. 50-2830-2, 857 F.Supp. 1534. However, the court denied Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to the $316,911 for which no CTR was filed. This is the currency presently at issue.
. 31 U.S.C.A. § 5313(a) provides:
(a) When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes.
31 U.S.C.A. § 5313(a).
. The process of structuring transactions to avoid the $10,000 reporting threshold is also referred to as "smurfing.”