MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Currency in the Amount of $145,139, 18 F.3d at 75 (citing United States v. United States Currency in the Amount of Twenty-Three Thousand Four Hundred Eighty-One Dollars, 740 F.Supp. 950, 954 (E.D.N.Y.1990)).
. Essentially, the Currency in the Amount of $145,139 court makes the same point as the United States does here — that the currency at issue is the corpus delicti of the wrongdoing. Since the currency has this characterization, forfeiture is not unjust.
. The claimant in Currency in the Amount of $145,139, triggered the forfeiture provision found in section 5317(c). Section 5317(c) of Title 31 provides in relevant part that:
[i]f a report required under section 5316 with respect to any monetary instrument is not filed (or if filed, contains a material omission or misstatement of fact), the instrument and any interest in property, including a deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such instrument may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government.
. Section 5324 of Title 31 provides:
(a) Domestic coin and currency transactions— No person shall for the purpose evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... or the regulations issued thereunder ... with respect to such transaction—