Young v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] VII. Safety Violation Retaliation

Young’s whistleblower claims under the TPPA, T.C.A. § 50-1-304, and common law are also insufficient to survive UPS’s summary judgment motion. Both claims relate to Young’s allegations that he reported an uncovered bolt in a restricted area path in the warehouse after hitting his head on or near the bolt.

A. TPPA

The TPPA creates a cause of action for retaliatory discharge by providing that “no employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” § 50 — 1—304(b); id. § 50-1-304(d)(1). The TPPA defines “illegal activities” as “activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.” Id. § 50-l-304(c). To set forth a valid claim under the TPPA, a claimant bears the burden of proving the following four elements:

(1) the plaintiff was an employee of the defendant;

(2) the plaintiff refused to participate in or remain silent about illegal activity;