United States v. Campestrini
[…] United States v. Muratoski, 413 F.Supp.2d 8, 9-10 (D.N.H.2005).

Neither party disputes that venue in Puerto Rico is plainly proper, given the fact that overt acts in furtherance of the conspiracy charged in Count 1 are alleged to have occurred in Puerto Rico. See, e.g. United States v. Santiago, 83 F.3d 20, 25 (1st Cir.1996) (“[I]n a conspiracy case venue is proper in any district in which an act in furtherance of the charged conspiracy has taken place, even if a particular cocon-spirator was not himself physically present in that district.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (2013) (“[A]ny offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.”). Although the government ordinarily enjoys broad limits to decide where to bring a conspiracy charge, the rules of criminal procedure require that the Court independently assess defendants’ contention that the Southern District of Florida is the most “convenient” venue. See United States v.