McGee v. Cole
[…] Compl. 28, ECF No. 8.

West Virginia Code Section 48-2-104 specifies the required contents for marriage license applications. Among other requirements, “[t]he application for a marriage license must contain a statement of the full names of both the female and the male parties” and “must contain the following statement: ‘Marriage is designed to be a loving and lifelong union between a woman and a man.’ ” W. Va.Code § 48-2-104(a) & (c). Section 48-2-401 governs persons authorized to perform marriages and states in part, “Celebration or solemnization of a marriage means the performance of the formal act or ceremony by which a man and woman contract marriage and assume the status of husband and wife.” Lastly, Section 48-2-603 prohibits a same-sex marriage performed outside of West Virginia from being recognized as a valid marriage within West Virginia: “A public act, record or judicial proceeding of any other state, territory, possession or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of