In re United States
[…] Plainly, it is not intended to be, and could not be, attached to the cellular telephone. Nor would it be attached to any telephone line.

The statutory definition of a “trap and trace device” does not include the limitation in the definition of a pen register described above, limiting the devices to those that are attached to a telephone line. See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). Nonetheless, it appears from the construction of related sections of the statutes governing trap and trace devices that they include only devices that are attached to a telephone line. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b) requires that an order for use of both pen registers and trap and trace devices include “the number and, if known, physical location of the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached____”

This limitation on the proscription against pen registers and trap and trace devices to prohibit only devices that are “attached” to a telephone line cannot be assumed to be inadvertent.