In re United States
[…] Any order issuing to authorize use of a digital analyzer, however, must be as analogous as possible to that prescribed by 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b)(l)(A)-(D). § 3123(b)(1)(A) may be satisfied simply by stating the name of each subject of the investigation identified in the application. §§ 3123(b)(1)(B) and (D) may be satisfied by including in the order the identities of the subjects of the investigation and a statement of the offense to which the information likely to be obtained using the digital analyzer relates.

§ 3123(b)(1)(C), however, has terms for which no directly analogous counterpart can be drafted for an order of the type sought herein. § 3123(b)(1)(c) requires that the order state:

The number and, if known, physical location of the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached and, in the case of a trap and trace device, the geographic limits of the trap and trace order ...

Because the digital analyzer has some of the characteristics of a pen register, its use (and thus its physical location and the physical location of the cellular phone targeted) must be limited to this judicial district. This restriction will also satisfy the requirement that the geographic limits of use of the analyzer be set forth (since the analyzer acts, in part, like a trap and trace device).

Since the telephone number of any cellular telephone being analyzed will not be known at the time an order is issued, it would be impossible to comply literally with the requirements of § 3123(b)(1)(C). The legislative history of this section is silent as to the reason for including in an order the specific telephone number of the telephone line to which a pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached. It is apparent, however, that Congress had two concerns that the statute was intended to address: (1) the abusive interception of communications and (2) the accountability of law enforcement officers using advanced technology that might threaten privacy rights.