Harthman v. Texaco, Inc.
[…] The Laga Defendants’ remaining arguments are related, and will be addressed together. They first argue that even if the Delaware Petition results in the termination of the Trust, this fact would not interfere with the court’s jurisdiction over, the Laga Defendants in this matter, provided the claims are not time-barred. The Laga Defendants then argue that even if the claims are not time-barred, they are not valid against the trust because they have not been reduced to judgment. For support of this argument the Laga Defendants point to § 325(b), of Del.Gen.Corp.Law, which provides:

No suit shall be brought against any officer, director or stockholder for any debt of a corporation of which he is an officer, director or stockholder until judgment be obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied.

Accordingly, the Laga Defendants argue that “ ‘nonjudgment contract creditor has no present real claim’ in assets of dissolved entity.”