Copeland v. America's Favorite Chicken Co.
[…] This argument is undercut factually by the supplemental affidavit of Frankel, AFCC’s general counsel, which specifically states that the settlement agreement was not intended to cover any other “pending litigation between Merrill [Lynch] and plaintiff or his affiliated companies.”

As a result, Merrill Lynch cannot meet one of the basic requirements of being a third-party beneficiary under Louisiana Civil Code Article 1978, which provides that “[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third-party beneficiary.” 4 Further, “the intent of the contracting parties to stipulate a benefit in favor of a third party must be manifestly clear.” Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Traillour Oil Company, 987 F.2d 1138, 1147 (5th Cir.1993) quoting Homer Nat’l Bank v.