MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] *840III. CONCLUSION
Bound by Morrison and Kiobel, this Court holds that the TVPRA would not have been applied extraterritorially prior to the passage of Section 1596. The conferral of extraterritorial jurisdiction in Section 1596 wrought a substantive change in the law, and cannot be applied retroactively. Plaintiffs’ TVPRA claim, which alleges conduct outside of the United States prior to the enactment of Section 1596, must be dismissed. KBR’s Supplemental Motion for Summary Judgment is hereby GRANTED as to the TVPRA claim.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. Plaintiffs also cite 18 U.S.C. § 3271, which provides for the prosecution of any person who engaged in human trafficking "while employed by or accompanying the Federal Government outside the United States," as a source of extraterritorial jurisdiction. (Doc.