MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 98, 43 S.Ct. 39. Plaintiffs argue that the same should be inferred of the TVPRA. (Doc. No. 593 at 55.) The Bowman rule, however, is expressly limited to the class of criminal statutes “enacted because of the right of the government to defend itself against obstruction, or fraud wherever perpetrated,” and does not apply to the TVPRA. See Bowman, 260 U.S. at 98, 43 S.Ct. 39; see also United States v. Vilar, 729 F.3d 62, 72-73 (2d Cir.2013).
Reaching outside of the TVPRA, Plaintiffs argue that the Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act (“MEJA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3261, provides an alternative source for extraterritorial jurisdiction over KBR for its actions in 2004. (Doc. No. 593 at 50-51.)1 MEJA provides for the punishment of “whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a)(1).