Akaka v. Housel
[…] Cronin, 119 Hawai#i at 339, 198 P.3d at 126 (quoting State v. Himuro, 70 Haw. 103, 105, 761 P.2d 1148, 1149 (1988)). 4. The “sixth day” provision of HRS § 11-173.5(a) is mandatory and this construction is consistent with the legislature’s objective to enable the State of Hawai#i Office of Elections to expeditiously administer elections. See Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 17-74, 1974 Senate Journal at 770. 5. HRS § 1-29, which governs the computation of time for any acts prescribed by law, such as HRS § 11-173.5, provides: The time in which any act provided by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last day is a Sunday or holiday and then it is also excluded. When so provided by the rules of court, the last day also shall be excluded if it is a Saturday. 6. Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure (“HRAP”) Rule 26(a) provides: In computing any period of time prescribed by these rules, an order of court, or any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included.