Akaka v. Housel
[…] Responses from Housel and Leslie, however, are not necessary to the resolution of Akaka’s complaint. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW I. 1. HRS § 11-173.5(a) (2009) provides that a complaint challenging a primary election “shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixth day after a primary [] election[.]” 2. “‘Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous that a specific time provision must be met, it is mandatory and not merely directory.’” Tataii v. Cronin, 119 Hawai#i 337, 339, 198 P.3d 124, 126 (2008) (quoting Coon v.