Electronically Filed
[…] (2002)).
3. “‘In determining whether a statute is mandatory or
directory, the intent of the legislature must be ascertained.’”
Tataii v. Cronin, 119 Hawai#i at 339, 198 P.3d at 126 (quoting
State v. Himuro, 70 Haw. 103, 105, 761 P.2d 1148, 1149 (1988)).
4. The “sixth day” provision of HRS § 11-173.5(a) is
mandatory and this construction is consistent with the
legislature’s objective to enable the State of Hawai#i Office of
Elections to expeditiously administer elections. See Sen. Conf.
Comm. Rep. No. 17-74, 1974 Senate Journal at 770.
5. HRS § 1-29, which governs the computation of time
for any acts prescribed by law, such as HRS § 11-173.5, provides:
The time in which any act provided by law is to
be done is computed by excluding the first day and
including the last, unless the last day is a Sunday or
holiday and then it is also excluded. When so
provided by the rules of court, the last day also
shall be excluded if it is a Saturday.
6. Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure (“HRAP”) Rule
26(a) provides:
In computing any period of time prescribed by
these rules, an order of court, or any applicable
statute, the day of the act, event, or default from
which the designated period of time begins to run
shall not be included.