Akaka v. Housel
[…] 3.     “‘In determining whether a statute is mandatory or

directory, the intent of the legislature must be ascertained.’”

Tataii v. Cronin, 119 Hawai#i at 339, 198 P.3d at 126 (quoting

State v. Himuro, 70 Haw. 103, 105, 761 P.2d 1148, 1149 (1988)).

           4.     The “sixth day” provision of HRS § 11-173.5(a) is

mandatory and this construction is consistent with the

legislature’s objective to enable the State of Hawai#i Office of

Elections to expeditiously administer elections.           See Sen. Conf.

Comm. Rep. No. 17-74, 1974 Senate Journal at 770.

           5.     HRS § 1-29, which governs the computation of time

for any acts prescribed by law, such as HRS § 11-173.5, provides:
                 The time in which any act provided by law is to
           be done is computed by excluding the first day and
           including the last, unless the last day is a Sunday or
           holiday and then it is also excluded. When so
           provided by the rules of court, the last day also
           shall be excluded if it is a Saturday.

           6.     Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure (“HRAP”) Rule

26(a) provides:
                 In computing any period of time prescribed by
           these rules, an order of court, or any applicable
           statute, the day of the act, event, or default from