MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Reece’s Motion to suppress evidence based on failure to knock and announce (Dk. 21) is denied.
. During oral argument following the presentation of evidence, defendant’s counsel conceded that the testimony presented concerning federal involvement took the “wind out the sails” of this argument.
. Kansas does not have a comparable "knock and announce” statute. See State v. Tyler, 251 Kan. 616, 634, 840 P.2d 413 (1992) ("Kansas has not adopted a knock and announce rule.”). Instead, the statutory standards governing the execution of a search warrant are found at K.S.A. 22-2508, which provides: “All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant.”
. “Congress codified in § 3109 'a tradition embodied in Anglo-American law.’ ” United States v. Sagaribay, 982 F.2d 906, 909 (5th Cir.1993) (quoting Miller v.