Vanzzini v. Action Meat Distributors, Inc.
[…] Section 31502 of Title 49 of the United States Code grants the Secretary of Transportation the authority to set requirements for qualifications and maximum hours of certain employees of motor carriers and motor private earners described in 49 U.S.C. §§ 13501 and 13502. As relevant here, those provisions grant the Secretary of Transportation jurisdiction over “transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by [a] motor carrier” between “a State and a place in another State.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 13501, 13501(1)(A).4 The policy behind this exemption, promoting road and highway safety, is weighty. See Levinson v. Spector Motor Serv., 330 U.S. 649, 680, 67 S.Ct. 931, 947, 91 L.Ed. 1158 (1947); United States v.