Vehicle Development Corp. Pty Ltd. v. Livernois Vehicle Development, LLC
[…] The evidence demonstrated that the Trucks were owned by VAL and were temporarily in the possession of Livernois only for a series of tasks to be completed. The Trucks were not goods being held for sale or lease by Livernois in the ordinary course of business, as Ms. Wallis admitted (Wallis Test., Tr., Dec. 18, 2013, at 100:11-21). Comment 4 to Michigan Compiled Laws § 440.9102 makes it clear that the Trucks also do not fit the inventory category of “raw materials, work in process or materials used or consumed in a business.”7 Those terms *766cover materials that are not held for sale or lease but are the kinds of materials that are “used up or consumed in a short period of time in producing a product or providing a service.”8 See, e.g., First Colorado Bank & Trust, N.A. v.