In re Sony Gaming Networks & Customer Data Security Breach Litigation
[…] As a result, whether or not the ten-day delay was unreasonable is a factual determination not properly decided by the Court on a motion to dismiss.

Nonetheless, even though the length of the delay is a factual question to be resolved by the trier of fact, whether Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled an entitlement to damages or injunctive relief is a legal question to be determined by the Court. With respect to the recovery of actual damages, Section 1798.84(b) states that “[a]ny customer injured by a violation of *1010this title may institute a civil action to recover damages.” Although case law interpreting Section 1798.84(b) is limited, unreported California cases and courts in other jurisdictions analyzing statutes mirroring the DBA have held that a plaintiff must allege actual damages flowing from the unreasonable delay (and not just the intrusion itself) in order