In re Sony Gaming Networks & Customer Data Security Breach Litigation
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 193-195.) Sony moves to dismiss the DBA claim on the basis that Plaintiffs have failed to allege: (1) why notice of the intrusion within the 90-day safe harbor provision set forth in Section 1798.84(d) was unreasonable; (2) how Sony’s conduct was willful, intentional, and/or reckless in violation of Section 1798.83; and (3) how Plaintiffs’ economic damages flow from the purported unreasonable delay.

California Civil Code Section 1798.82 sets forth the parameters of the DBA, including what is required to state a violation of the statute. In pertinent part, Section 1798.82 states:

Any person or business that conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision (c), or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Cal. Civ.Code § 1798.82(a). Here, neither party contests that Sony conducts business in California, that Sony owns/licenses computerized data that includes Plaintiffs’ Personal Information, and that Plaintiffs’ Personal Information may have been exposed as a result of the intrusion. Therefore, in order to comply with the DBA, Sony was required to notify consumers of the intrusion “in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay.” Id.