King Mountain Tobacco Co. v. Alcohol & Tobacco Tax & Trade Bureau
[…] See Ramsey, 302 F.3d at 1078-79. Because no express exemptive language can be found in Article III applying to the manufacture of tobacco products, the United States is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

Section 4225 of the Internal Revenue Code

Yakama Nation claims that King Mountain’s tobacco products are exempt from taxation under Section 4225 of the Internal Revenue Code, entitled “Exemption of articles manufactured or produced by Indians.” Section 4225 provides that “[n]o tax shall be imposed under this chapter on any article of native Indian handicraft manufactured or produced by Indians on Indian reservations.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 4225 is located within Chapter 32 of the Internal Revenue Code. Chapter 32 of the Code contains certain manufacturer excise taxes, including taxes on fishing rods, fishing poles, and bows and arrows.