I. Background
[…] Borough of West Chester, Pa., 891 F.2d 458, 460—461 (3rd Cir.1989) (the non-movant must present affirmative evidence— more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance — which supports each element of his claim to defeat a properly presented motion for summary judgment).
III. Discussion
The sole basis for Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is that this *303action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. It is well-settled under Pennsylvania law that a four-year statute of limitations governs claims for UIM benefits. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(8) (stating that “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing” must be “commenced within four years”); State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Rosenthal, 484 F.3d 251, 253 n. 3 (3rd Cir.2007) (four-year statute of limitations set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(8) applies to UIM claims).