MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (J.A. at 789.) From this, Plaintiffs predict that without SDR, North Carolina will experience a similar reduction in black registrants. But this prediction appears to ignore important considerations.
Particularly, Plaintiffs have not shown that African-American voters in 2012 lacked — or more importantly, that they currently lack — an equal opportunity to easily register to vote otherwise. For example, under current law, every State resident can register to vote by mail. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-82.6(a) (“The county board of elections shall accept any form described in [N.C. GemStat. § ]163 — 82.3 if the applicant submits the form by mail, facsimile transmission, transmission of a scanned document, or in person.”). Thus, *351those with transportation, economic, or other challenges need not physically appear to register. Cf. Operation Push, 674 F.Supp. at 1250-52 (describing Mississippi law that initially prevented all registration outside of the office of the county registrar).