MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Law 2, § 2 (codified at N.C. GemStat. § 163-55(a) (2006)). The law provided that “[t]he [CBOE] shall count [out-of-precinct provisional ballots] for all ballot items on which it determines that the individual was eligible under State or federal law to vote.” Id. § 4 (codified at N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-166.11(5) (2006)).
Passage of SL 2013-381 reinstated the James court’s interpretation of State law by prohibiting the counting of out-of-precinct provisional ballots. Section 163-55(a) now provides: “Every person born in the United States, and every person who has been naturalized, and who shall have resided in the State of North Carolina and in the precinct in which the person offers to vote for 30 days next preceding an election, shall, if otherwise qualified as prescribed in this Chapter, be qualified to vote in the precinct in which the person resides.” Section 163-166.11(5) provides that a “ballot shall not be counted if the voter did not vote in the proper precinct under [section] 163-55, including a central location to be provided by that section.”