*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] “Richard and Juliet both testified that Juliet strongly opposed
Richard’s use of drugs, did not procure the marijuana, and never
smoked marijuana.” Id. Additionally, Juliet testified that she
could not even have disposed of the marijuana because it was
Richard’s, and “if [he] cannot find it, he going get mad.” Id.
As for the scale, it was found in a bucket along with Richard’s
driver’s license but none of Juliet’s belongings; also, “there
[wa]s no evidence in the record that Juliet intended to use the
scale for any of the following prohibited purposes listed in HRS
§ 329-43.5(a)[.]”10 Id. at 478, 992 P.2d at 747. As a result,
10
HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provided then, as it does now, in
pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
continue...
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the lack of evidence to support Juliet’s intent to exercise
dominion and control over the marijuana and the scale
necessitated reversal of her conviction on those counts. Id. at
480, 992 P.2d at 749.