*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The [c]ourt finds that the State has failed to come
forward with substantial evidence such that a reason[able]
mind might conclude that defendant had both the power and
intention to exercise dominion and control over the
ammunition as well. And, therefore, the [c]ourt is going to
grant defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal with
regard to count six.
The circuit court entered its Findings of Fact, Conclusions of
Law and Order Granting Defendant Raymond Foster’s Renewed Motion
for Judgment of Acquittal on April 2, 2009, and the State filed
its Notice of Appeal on May 1, 2009 pursuant to HRS § 641-13(9).7
7
HRS § 641-13 (Supp. 2008) provided then, as it does now, in
pertinent part:
An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State from
the district or circuit courts to the intermediate appellate
court, subject to chapter 602, in all criminal matters, in
continue...
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
C. The ICA’s October 18, 2011 Summary Disposition Order
On appeal to the ICA, the State argued that the circuit
court erred as a matter of law in granting the post-trial motion