Amos v. McNairy County
[…] (D.E. 126 at 44-49.) He and others later offered testimony to state and/or federal authorities as part of an investigation into the incident. {Id. at 50-51.)

According to Sheriff Buck, in late 2010 and early 2011, his administration began reviewing all employee personnel files and discovered that many lacked critical documentation required by the State of Tennessee. (D.E. 126-2 at 5.) For example, Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-4-144 mandates that “any person employed as a ... jailer, corrections officer or guard in a county jail ... shall

[n]ot have been convicted of, or pleaded guilty to, or entered a plea of nolo con-tendere to any felony charge or to any violation of any federal or state laws or municipal ordinances relating to force, violence, theft, dishonesty, gambling, liquor, controlled substances or controlled substance analogues; [and]
[n]ot have been released or discharged under any other than honorable discharge from any of the armed forces of the United States; ...

Tenn.Code Ann. § 41-4-144(a)(4, 5).

Buck stated in his deposition that employees whose files were incomplete were so advised and given a time period in which to cure the deficiencies.