MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 812-13.
. S.Rep. No. 454, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 12 (1984), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4831, 4842. The Senate Report indicates that § 2114 was passed in response to the Fifth Circuit's holding in Donovan v. Texaco, 720 F.2d 825 (5th Cir.1983), that OSHA did not protect a seaman who reported to the Coast Guard. The legislative history indicates that § 2114 creates “a private right of action similar but not identical to that in [OSHA § 660(c)].”
. Section 660(c)(1) provides in full:
No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.
29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1).
.The whistle-blower statute in the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), contains similarly broad "any statutory right” language and has likewise been interpreted to provide a right to refuse an employer’s order to perform unreasonably hazardous work.