MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER
[…] II
Defendants move for summary judgment as to Seymore’s first claim, his whistle-blower claim under 46 U.S.C. § 2114. The basis for the motion is defendants’ argument that Seymore was terminated not because he threatened to, and did, report safety violations to the Coast Guard, but rather because he refused to take the ship out for its morning cruise.
If defendants’ sole reason for firing Seymore were his refusal to pilot the Tahoe Queen, and not his reports to the Coast Guard, then Seymore would not state a claim under § 2114. By its plain language, § 2114 applies only in eases where a seaman is discriminated against “because the seaman in good faith has reported or is about to report to the Coast Guard that the seaman believes that a violation of [the shipping statutes or regulations] has occurred.” 46 U.S.C. § 2114(a) (emphasis added). If Seymore’s past reports and his threatened report to the Coast Guard played no part in defendants’ decision to terminate him, this section would not apply.