MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Indictment at 1-2, filed June 10, 2010 (Doc. 12). Yazzie pled not guilty to the two counts in the Indictment. See Clerk’s Minutes of Arraignment at 1, filed June 16, 201 (Doc. 14).
1. The Plea Agreement and Plea Hearing.
As part of a Plea Agreement, filed February 9, 2011 (Doc. 38), the United States charged Yazzie with Aggravated Sexual Abuse, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 2241(a), and 2246(2)(C). See Information at 1, filed February 9, 2011 (Doc. 35). A person convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) “shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). That same day, Yazzie agreed to plead guilty to the Information, charging a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a), that being Aggravated Sexual Abuse of Jane Doe 1. See Plea Agreement ¶ 3, at 2, filed February 9, 2011 (Doc. 38).