Charles Schwab & Co. v. Makowska
[…] The instant interpleader action, on the other hand, was brought by Schwab in the Supreme Court pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 1006, and removed to this Court by the United States pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442(a)(1) and 1444, and, therefore, does not seek relief pursuant to either Rule 22 or the Federal Interpleader Act, but, rather, pursuant to CPLR § 1006.

CPLR § 1006(f), entitled “Discharge of stakeholder,” provides, in relevant part, that “[a]fter the time for all parties to plead has expired, the stakeholder may move for an order discharging him from liability in whole or in part to any party” and “[t]he court shall impose such terms relating to payment of expenses, costs and disbursements as may be just and which may be charged against the subject matter of the action.” Thus, Schwab’s application for attorneys’ fees and costs is apparently premature as Schwab has not moved for an order discharging it from liability. See also Lincoln Life and Annuity Co. of N.Y. v.